NY 898036 June 13, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 898036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010; 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary B. Applegate NCC Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 5428 Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Brazil. Dear Ms. Applegate: In your letter dated May 13, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style 8014 (202-442) is a 100% cotton. The brassiere features a two piece cup, adjustable shoulder straps, a bra-type double hook and eye closure and elasticized banding on the bottom. Style 0884 (205-034) is a 90% nylon and 10% spandex brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork fabric inserts on the top half of the cups. The garment also features a bra-type hook and eye closure, a small bow in the center of the cups, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire. Style 0900 (202-341) is a 100% cotton brassiere. The brassiere features jacquard knit openwork fabric inserts on the top of the cups. The garment also features a bra-type double hook and eye back closure, a side stay and adjustable shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for styles 8014 (202-442) and 0900 (202-341), will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0884 (205-034), will be 6212.10.2020, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. Styles 8014 (202-442) and 0900(202-341), fall within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Style 0884 (205-034), falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport