NY 898022 June 7, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 898022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Laraine G. Konkler Dorcy International 3985 Groves Road Columbus, Ohio 43232 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminating pen from China Dear Ms. Konkler: In your letter dated April 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Write Lite, an illuminating ball point pen. The pen has a thick, white plastic body and a removable cap with clip. It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long by 1 inch wide. When the sliding switch at the end of the pen is turned on, two small bulbs light up near the pen tip. The pen contains two AAA batteries. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport