NY 898010 June 15, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 898010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Road Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of rocker cam castings as parts of liquid pumps from South Korea Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated May 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a steel casting for a rocker cam used on an axial piston pump. The rocker cam is that part of the pump mechanism that, when rotated by the drive motor, causes the individual pistons to undergo a reciprocating pumping motion. The applicable subheading for the rocker cam casting will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of liquid pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport