NY 897942 June 3, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Mr. Dan Magee Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 3235 Norfolk, VA 23514 RE: The tariff classification of a leather coin purse from India. Dear Mr. Magee: In your letter dated May 9, 1994, on behalf of Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather coin purse. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Change Purse/Key Holder", is a leather coin purse measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches by 2 3/4 inches. A zippered pocket is located on the rear exterior containing six metal fasteners for holding keys. The purse is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the coin purse of leather will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport