NY 897878 May 26, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 897878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirt from India Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated May 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6568X, is a woman's shirt constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The shirt features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side vents and two patch pockets below the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton...blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport