NY 897804 June 9, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 897804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. James O. Crawford John S. James Co. P.O. Box 23885 Chattanooga, TN 37421 RE: The tariff classification of Go-Kart wheel hubs with and without ball bearings from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated May 5, 1994, on behalf of your client, Pacer Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry made reference to three separate items: an aluminum wheel hub designed for mounting onto the drive axle of a motorized Go-Kart; an aluminum wheel hub, containing two press- fitted radial ball bearings, designed for mounting onto the non- driven axle of a Go Kart; and a separate radial ball bearing with a 25 mm outer diameter. Based on a phone conversation with the importer, we are removing the last item, the ball bearing, from the scope of this ruling. The wheel hubs both have three mounting lugs, or bolts, that pass through one flanged end of the hub and are used for mounting the tire onto. The applicable subheading for both wheel hubs will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the wheel hub containing two ball bearings would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)