NY 897719 June 3, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 897719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Sidney N. Weiss 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of boxer shorts from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated May 2, 1994, on behalf of Bolero (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2379, is a pair of men's woven cotton flannel underwear boxer shorts. The garment features an exposed elasticized waistband, fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 2379, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, . . . and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 2379, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport