NY 897592 July 1, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:114 897592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Carmen S. Sialer Import Department/AIF Unitrans International Corp. 709 S. Hindry Ave. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of pipe rest from Italy Dear Ms. Sialer: In your letter dated April 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a pipe rest from Italy. The sample submitted with your ruling request was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory results indicate that the sample pipe rest consists of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastics. The applicable subheading for the pipe rest will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone: other articles: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport