NY 897551 June 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 897551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 William Street New york, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a corset from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated May 3, 1994, on behalf of Bestform Foundations Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style N 73391, is a size 34B corset made of 91% nylon and 9% spandex knit fabric. The seven panel garment features underwired 5 piece cups and a 2 ply control panel at the front. In addition it has adjustable shoulder straps, a double 12 hook and eye bra-type back closure, six stays and four removable garters. The garment is designed to be body supporting. The applicable subheading for style N 73391, will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Style N 73391, falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport