NY 897549 May 9, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 897549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Thomas Cordano S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose metal device from China. Dear Mr. Cordano: In your letter dated May 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Dole Mfg., Co., Katonah, NY. This multi-purposed fishing tool is approximately 3 inches in length and made of steel. Its component parts include a tweezer, cutter, fork and pick. The function of the product is to cut fishing line and tackle, thread fishing line and acts as a hook remover and hole puncher. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose metal device will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport