NY 897473 June 2, 1994 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 897473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton,Jr. & Co.,Inc. 15 Park Row New York NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Candles from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1) Three Christmas Tree candles (Green, White, and Red) approximately 7 1/2" in length X 4 1/2" in diameter. In our opinion, the above candles imported from China would not be subject to the Antidumping duty order. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the 0documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport