NY 897469 May 19, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 897469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090; 7616.90.0080 Mr. W. Kevin Dunn Brunswick Metalpallets (Canada) Inc. P.O. Box 5488, Station A Calgary, Alberta T2H 1X9 RE: The tariff classification of metal pallets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Dunn: In your letter dated April 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items, Brunswick Metallpallets, are constructed by an interlocking of metal profiles. They are suitable for all industries, from consumer goods to heavy industries. They are ideal for all food, drug and export industries. These pallets will be made of various steel grades and aluminum. The applicable tariff provision for the steel pallets will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the aluminum pallets will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport