NY 897330 May 16, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Dale W. Griffith Pyramid Imports, Inc. 1020 Martin Pond Rd. Wendell, NC 27591 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Egypt. Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter dated April 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. You have submitted a sample of an item you described as a "sisal bag", and photos of other items identified as similar bags and pots. The sample submitted is a double handle, open top, tote bag said to be composed of woven sisal (textile) material. The bag measures approximately 20" x 12" with an oval base. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of woven sisal textile material will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items described as other bags and pots. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the items as being imported and style numbers for each item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport