NY 897329 May 4, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 897329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose throw from Spain. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated April 11, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample swatch of a multi-purpose throw. The throw is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and will measure approximately 45 inches by 68 inches. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edge of the throw to form a 2 inch fringe on all four sides. It is reversible and has a heart shaped wreath with flowers and ribbons in a jacquard woven design. This item may be used for a multitude of purposes among which you note TV viewing, naptime, picnics, or as a decorative room accent. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport