NY 897324 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 897324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500, 3910.00.0000 Mr. Jim Reynolds Vice President John A. Steer Company 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Micro-sil (Catalyst) Paste and Microsil (Base) Impression Material from Germany. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated April 18,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the micro-sil (catalyst) paste will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: other: mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the microsil (base) impression material will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicones in primary form. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport