NY 897316 May 06, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 897316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Ms. Mary Hayden Galaxy Freight Service, Ltd. P.O. Box 30644 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of folding seat parts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hayden: In your letter dated April 15, 1994, on behalf of A+ Products, Inc., 65-69 Roebling Street, Brooklyn, N.Y. 11211, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is the seat and back for a folding seat. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester with a plastic adjuster buckle and a metal ring. When the parts are assembled into a folding seat, the chair will be used on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading of the parts for a folding seat will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample will be retained for official use by this office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport