NY 897306 May 9, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 897306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.25; 9102.11.10 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog watches from Japan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated April 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, SKU No. F1495 Vendor No. PT 847/9155, (lady's watch) and a photograph of SKU No. J1939 Vendor No. PT 847/81506GG (lady's watch) and SKU No. 1940 Vendor No. PT 847/81506LG (man's watch). All three watches are quartz analog battery powered wrist watches with one jewel in the movement, having a base metal case and stainless steel band. The cases and bands are gold tone. The applicable subheading for the three watches cited above, if the cases are not gold-plated, will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: With strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base, whether or not gold- or silver- plated: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 14% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. - 2 - The applicable subheading for the watches, if the cases are gold-plated, will be 9102.11.10, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches...With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 14% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. It is noted that the band on the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin as required by Section 1304 and the case is not marked with the Special Marking Requirements outlined in Chapter 91, Note 4. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport