NY 897141 May 3, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 897141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Michael S. Beebe T.C. Corporation 2675 W. Woodland Drive Anaheim, CA 92801 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven filtering fabric, from China. Dear Mr. Beebe: In your letters dated March 3, 1994 and April 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a nonwoven material composed of meltblown polyacrylene man-made fibers. This process directly produces a dense and compact web of extremely fine staple fibers of approximately 0.03mm in diameter. According to the furnished chart, the nonwoven web will be provided in a variety of thicknesses ranging from 0.15mm with a weight of 30g/m2, to 5mm in thickness with a weight of 280g/m2. You also write that in the process of producing the material, a high voltage static electric charge is added which turns the material into a polarized body. Thus, filtration is accomplished both by a mechanical process and an electric one. The material can be used to filter either air born or liquid born particles. You state that this material will be imported either in sheets measuring approximately 24"x24" or in large bolts 36" in diameter and 8' long. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport