NY 897140 April 25, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 897140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Bill Kaczmarek Seattle Textile Company 16 South Idaho Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of open-work warp knit fabric (fence netting) from Korea. Dear Mr. Kaczmarek: In your letter dated April 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of man-made fiber fabric identified as style no. SD102 - fence netting. The fabric is made of 100% high density polyethylene textile monofilaments measuring 550-600 denier. The monofilaments have been knitted into an open- work fabric of warp knit construction. The open-work fabric has stable open meshes, but it is not considered to be of net construction. In your letter, you state that this black colored fabric is UV stabilized. We assume that the fence netting will be imported in continuous lengths exceeding 30 centimeters in width without hems or fittings. Please note that a change in the material's monofilament size or weave density may affect the classification of this item. The applicable subheading for the fence netting will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit ...; of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The knitted fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport