NY 897089 April 23, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 897089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8880; 8471.92.1090; 8471.92.3000 Mr. Arthur Fairclough Unisys Corporation Township Line & Union Meetings Roads PO Box 500 Blue Bell, PA 19424-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Key Stations, Pin Pads, and Flat Panel Screens, from Australia. Dear Mr. Fairclough: In your letter dated April 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of key stations, K32 and K34, a K21 Pin pad, and a K51 Flat panel screen. These input and output devices are specially designed for use in banks and other financial institutions, for use by tellers and customer service representatives at the branch level. The K32 Key station incorporates the elements of a standard 101 keyboard. Incorporated within this keyboard is a trackball, a magnetic card reader or encoder, a smart card terminal, and a functional calculator. An incorporated LCD has a 2 line by 16 character viewing capacity. The K32 has a RS 232 serial port, and connects directly to a processor unit. This unit enables the teller or customer representative to perform input functions, the issuance of cards, and verify customer identification. The K34 Key station has a reduced sized Qwerty and numerical keyboard layout that is useful for limited counter space while retaining full 101 keyboard functionality. Incorporated within this keyboard is a magnetic card reader or encoder, a smart card terminal, and a trackball. An incorporated LCD display has a 2 line by 16 character viewing capacity. The K34 has a RS 232 serial port that is directly connected to a processor unit. Although capable of use as a retail sale transaction terminal, these two models appear to be principally used as ADP input devices in banks. The K21 Pin pad is approximately 8-inches in length by 4- inches in width, and can be hand-held, fixed to a counter, or placed on a counter surface. It incorporates 10 numeric keys plus 3 function keys, and a magnetic stripe reader. It also incorporates a graphic LCD display with a 2-line by 16-character capacity. This device appears to be principally used by a customer for entering their individual personal identification number, PIN. As such the PIN pad keyboard allows for PIN holder verification/identification to the teller or customer service representative. An RS-232 serial port connects this PIN pad to the processor unit. The K51 Flat screen LCD display unit features Supertwisted nematic technology to provide high definition computer generated images. It incorporates a pixel configuration of 640 by 480 pixels, a dot size of 0.27mm, a dot pitch of 0.30mm, and a 9.4" diagonal screen. This model flat panel screen is designed for ADP applications, and will be used in spaces where a traditional CRT device cannot be used. The applicable subheading for the K32 and K34 Keystations will be 8471.92.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the K21 Pin pad will be 8471.92.1090, HTS, which provides for combined input and output units, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the K51 Flat panel display unit will be 8471.92.3000, HTS, which provides for display units, without cathode-ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport