NY 897017 May 06, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 897017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani India Garments, Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Mr. Chugani: In your letter dated April 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7929, is a woman's jacket constructed of a plaid design woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening with a zipper closure. There are two free-hanging front yoke overlays secured by button closures. The overlays cover two hidden chest pockets. The garment has long sleeves without cuffs, a back pleat and a straight bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport