NY 896989 April 20, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 896989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Ms. Sue Saunders D. Kratt International, Inc. P.O. Box 66567 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of narrow raschel knitted netting from Korea. Dear Ms. Saunders: In your letter dated April 12, 1994, on behalf of Kamada Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of narrow black polypropylene knit fabric that will be used to make automotive cargo trunk nets. It does not have any fittings. The sample, which is the same size as the imported material, measures approximately 2.5 meters in length by 28 centimeters (cm) in width. The fabric's unfinished ends have been cut with a knife, and its width has fast double corded selvages at the top and bottom. The narrow fabric is of raschel warp knit construction; it is not of knotted net construction. The fabric has stable, open-work diamond-shaped meshes measuring about 2 cm by 3 cm knitted from cords measure 2.3 millimeters in diameter. The applicable subheading for the raschel netting material will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport