NY 896953 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:351 896953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5305.11.0000 Mr. B. Lanka Santha RoLanka International, Inc. 6476 Mill Court Morrow, GA 30260 RE: The tariff classification of coir fiber rolls from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Lanka Santha: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted partial samples, a photograph and literature about coir (coconut fiber) rolls known as BioD-Roll. The BioD-Roll is a cylindrical log-shaped article measuring 20 feet in length by 1 foot in diameter. It consists of two parts, as follows: (1) an outer knotted net with 2 inch square openings made with 2-ply coir fiber cordage, and (2) an inner core of densely compacted mattress grade raw coir fiber. The elongated modules of stuffed coconut fibers are intended to be used for streambank and shoreline erosion control when anchored with wooden stakes. The applicable subheading for the BioD-Roll product will be 5305.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coconut, ... and other vegetable textile fibers, not elsewhere specified or included, raw or processed but not spun; tow, noils and waste of these fibers ...; of coconut (coir); raw. The merchandise will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport