NY 896903 April 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistic, Inc. 150-16 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from France. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 12, 1994, on behalf of Van Cleef & Arpels, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted, style ECBA03, is a jewelry box composed of an outer surface of suede (leather). The interior has foam padding and a textile lining. The item is of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The box has a hinged lid and measures approximately 3 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 1 1/2". Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style ECBA03, the jewelry box of suede (leather), will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; jewelry boxes,... and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport