NY 896854 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 896854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Estaban N. Sagucio 128 K-7 Street Kamias, Quezon City Philippines, 1102 RE: The tariff classification of trivets from the Philippines Dear Mr. Sagucio: In your letter dated April 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an Ant-Resistant Trivet. The trivet is a hot pad for holding pots and bowls of food on a kitchen counter. The trivet is made of epoxy-coated iron. It is of an open, wire-type style, with legs designed to prevent ants from reaching the food. You have indicated that you intend to export these items to Guam as well as the United States. This ruling letter can address only the duty due upon importation of the merchandise to the Customs territory of the United States, which includes the fifty states and Puerto Rico. We suggest you contact the Government of Guam separately for their requirements. The applicable subheading for trivet will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport