NY 896823 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 896823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Bob Canales PFS, Inc. P.O. Box 158 Princeton Junction, NJ 08550 RE: The tariff classification of base metal statues from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Canales: In your letter dated April 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of base metal sculptures made of horseshoe nails, ball bearings, and bits of metal. The statues are approximately 4 to 6 inches high and depict abstract figures engaged in various activities. The applicable subheading for the statues will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport