NY 896749 April 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 896749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Joyce E. Jones Traffic Manager American Pacific Enterprises Inc. 2040 Williams Road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of pillows from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a packet of three mini pillows, item number APXA 1-6, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. The pillows measures approximately 3 3/8" X 3/1/2". Holding the three mini pillows together is a textile ribbon tied into a bow with a ribbon loop for hanging. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give classification ruling on the ornaments. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport