NY 896746 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Ben Bowden Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring jewelry pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bowden: In your letter dated April 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for drawstring jewelry pouches. The submitted samples, styles M-1236S and M-1236L, are travel jewelry pouches composed of 100 percent rayon satin and/or velvet woven fabric. The interiors are designed with pockets to contain individual pieces of jewelry while traveling. They are secured by means of braided textile drawstring closures. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles M-1236S and M-1236L, the drawstring jewelry pouches of rayon fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport