NY 896427 April 6, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 896427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Joseph Zaffran Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 656 Elmwood Avenue, Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of the "Cleavage" from Canada. Dear Mr. Zaffran: In your letter dated March 29, 1994, on behalf of National Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Cleavage is described as a variable underwire breast support. The Cleavage is composed of plastic, and is designed to be attached to a brassiere in such a way that it enhances cleavage. The applicable subheading for the Cleavage will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport