NY 896414 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-7:S:N:N7:228 896414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.7500; 2002.10.0020 Ms. Marion S. Hirsch Galilee 135 Country Road Cresskill, NJ 07626 RE: The tariff classification of tomato products from Israel Dear Ms. Hirsch: In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two products are described in your letter. the first is identified as sun-dried tomatoes, packed in units containing 3-1/2 ounces, 1/2-kilogram, one kilogram, and 10 kilograms. The second product is sun-dried tomatoes in a medium of olive oil, garlic, basil, and salt, packed in glass jars containing 11.6 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the sun-dried tomatoes will be 0712.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...tomatoes. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sun-dried tomatoes in oil will be 2002.10.0020, HTS, which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid...whole or in pieces...in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport