NY 896373 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 896373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9060 Mr. Michael K. Oduro 703 N. Fifth Avenue #1 Ann Arbor, MI 48104 RE: The tariff classification of "Vitalmix" from Ghana Dear Mr. Oduro: In your letter dated March 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined and disposed of. "Vitalmix" is a light brown powder, said to be a mixture of 50 percent maize, 30 percent sorghum, 10 percent cowpeas, and 10 percent groundnuts, put up for retail sale in a plastic bag containing 500 grams, net weight. The product will be used as an ingredient in the preparation of porridge, soups, stews, bread, biscuits, cakes, and other foods. The applicable subheading for the Vitalmix will be 1901.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other... other...put up for retail sale. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1901.90.9060, HTS, which are products of Ghana are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport