NY 896313 April 27, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 896313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Stephen L. Besler W.J. Byrnes & Co. 2700 East Bilby Road Suite 201 Tucson, Arizona 85796 RE: The tariff classification of a panty-girdle from Italy. Dear Mr. Besler: In your letter dated January 13, 1994, on behalf of Byron Medical, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, "the superpanty", is a panty-girdle constructed from 82% nylon and 18% spandex knit fabric as stated on the label. The fabric is designed to have more lateral stretch than longitudinal stretch. The "superpanty" reaches mid- thigh, has a two-ply panel over the stomach and back of the leg, a 1/2" heavy elasticized waistband and a 1" openwork knit fabric banding at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for "the superpanty", will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets,braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport