NY 896302 April 21, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 896302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Thomas J. Rogawski Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of chemises from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Rogawski: In your letter dated March 29, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style S/74 is a woman's woven 100% polyester chemise. The chemise features a V neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a rounded bottom. Styles S/574, S/84, S/584, S/94 and S/594 are identical to style S/74 except for the colors and patterns. The applicable subheading for styles S/74, S/574, S/84, S/584, S/94 and S/594, will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport