NY 896221 March 30, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 896221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, N.J. 07675 RE: The tariff classification of a Display Controller Unit from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated March 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model AGP- 2700 display controller unit. This display controller is designed to drive graphic display monitors. It accepts information from a host computer, interprets this data, stores the information in its memory, and generates signals for the monitor. The AGP-2700 display controller is enclosed in a floor type cabinet which includes microprocessors, memory devices, and other electronic components. This display controller is designed to be installed between the CPU and the Sony DDM-2800 series Color Display Monitor via a RS-232C input/output interface. This device is also capable of supporting an IBM PC/AT compatible keyboard, and a 3-button mouse (RS-232C). Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this controller would meet the definition of a "unit" of an automatic data processing machine. The principal function of the controller appears to be for the interconnection of the central processing unit to input-output devices within an ADP system thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. The applicable subheading for the model AGP-2700 display controller unit will be 8471.99.1500 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport