NY 896208 April 6, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 896208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Street Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2310, is a vest which has two front panels constructed from woven fabric that is 35 percent acrylic/ 30 percent polyester/ 30 percent wool/ 5 percent regenerated mixed fibers and two back panels of 100 percent pig suede. The fully lined vest features a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons and suede trim around the neckline, armholes, front opening and bottom. The back panels extend 3/4 of an inch over the shoulders. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. Neither the woven nor the suede component of the garment provides the essential character. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) provide the principles used in classifying merchandise. GRI 3(c) directs that when an essential character determination cannot be made the item will be classified under the heading which occurs last in the numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Accordingly, the garment will be classified under heading 6211. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...vests: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport