NY 896100 April 19, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 896100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary B. Applegate NCC Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 5428 Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Philippines or Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Applegate: In your letter dated March 21, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style BB1600 (216-095) is a nylon and spandex brassiere. The brassiere features a raschel knit openwork nylon fabric on the top half of the lightly padded cups. The garment also features a front closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire. Style R1750 (217-357) is a polyester and spandex brassiere. The push-up brassiere features a raschel knit openwork polyester fabric over the padded cups and in the center. The garment also features a single bra-type hook and eye back closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire. Style BB1755 (217-364) is a polyester and spandex brassiere. The push-up brassiere features a raschel knit openwork polyester fabric over the padded cups and in the center. The garment also features a single bra-type hook and eye back closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire. The applicable subheading for styles BB1600 (216-095), R1750 (217-357) and BB1755 (217-364), will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport