NY 896053 March 28, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 896053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. John W. Hinkley A. N. Deringer Inc. 140 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of an input/output board from Scotland. Dear Mr. Hinkley: In your letter dated March 18, 1994, on behalf of Mack Molding Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an input/output board which is used in a computer workstation. This board measures approximately 9 1/4 inches in length by 1 1/2 inches in width. It incorporates various discrete electronic components, and various types of interface connectors. The applicable subheading for the input/output board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for ADP machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport