NY 896029 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 896029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Mr. Paul Bretz Priority One Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 620967 Orlando, FL 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of telephone carrying bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bretz: In your letter dated March 18, 1994, on behalf of Rona Leather, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for telephone carrying bags. The submitted samples, styles TEC-3148 and 3149, are telephone carrying bags composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester with PVC trim. The interiors are specially shaped and designed to contain and/or transport mobile telephones. Style TEC-3148 measures approximately 7 1/2" x 9" with 3 1/2" gussets, has a textile carrying handle and a removable shoulder strap. Style TEC-3149 measures approximately 10" x 13" with 2 1/2" gussets and also has a removable textile shoulder strap. Both items are secured by means of textile zippered closures. The applicable subheading for Styles TEC-3148 and 3149, the telephone carrying bags of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester, will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport