NY 895979 April 12, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street new York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from China. Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated March 21, 1994, on behalf of Diplomat Corporation, Stony Point, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a baby carrier, style number L925, designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. It is made of man-made woven fabric with the top portion padded. It has padded adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable waist belt. The article possesses an exterior textile zipper and a removable textile bib which attaches to the padded straps by means of metal snap fasteners. Shown on the back of the article is an embroidered design and the embroidered word "Snugli". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport