NY 895949 March 29, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 895949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.4000 Ms. Carol A. Garrity Garrett Hewitt International 147 Broadway Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable cosmetic blusher brush from China. Dear Ms. Garrity: In your letter of March 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a disposable cosmetic blusher brush. The submitted sample is a disposable cosmetic blusher brush made of goat hair and having a plastic handle. The brush will be imported five to a package. The brushes are valued at 38 cents each package. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic blusher brush will be 9603.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport