NY 895906 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 895906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is wind chimes. They are constructed of aluminum and strung from a wooden octagon shape with black and silver strings. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs or the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport