NY 895876 April 6, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme The A. W. Fenton Company, Inc. 1157 Rarig Ave. Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic organizer from China. Dear Ms. Ehme: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic organizer. You have submitted a sample of a cosmetic organizer designed to contain personal effects. The case is composed of molded plastic and is of a kind similar to a vanity case. When opened, there is a tray that lifts up to form a tier. There is a fitted mirror within the lid. The item measures approximately 8" x. 5" x 2". It is secured by means of a plastic lift lock closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic organizer of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport