NY 895858 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 895858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Susan M. Ong M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ong: In your letter dated March 16, 1994, on behalf of Dicker International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as a "Scotch glass." Based on your submitted information, the Scotch glass is not tempered. You state the unit price is $0.90 per piece. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen...or similar purposes...Drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics... Other...Valued over $0.30 each but not over $3 each." The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. In your letter you also inquire regarding safety regulations for this product. This article may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact the FDA at 5600 Fishers lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport