NY 895801 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. David M. Rickert Vice-President E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of "DKX/Christmas Door Knobbies" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated, Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive Literature submitted is representative of "DKX/Christmas Door Knobbies" w/a baby. The articles are made of textile fabric with 100 percent cotton filling and resembles a rabbit or a mouse. They are wearing a dress made of 85 percent cotton/15 percent polyester textile fabric with an apron. The arms are attached together so that the articles can slip over the doorknob. Each has a baby tucked into the apron's pocket. Each measures 31 1/2 inches long. The applicable subheading for the "DKX/Christmas Door Knobbies" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time articles under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, are not subject to any quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport