NY 895784 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 895784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated March 15, 1994, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 46-0420669-70, is a man's shirt manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 68 percent cotton, 25 percent acrylic, and 7 percent nylon. The outer surface of the garment is constructed with more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The shirt features a spread collar; a full frontal opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with two button closures at the cuffs; and two chest pockets with flaps and single button closures. Also featured are elbow patches and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 46-0420669-70 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport