NY 895660 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 895660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010 Ms. Mickie Holden American Liaison Group, Inc. 108 East 38th Street - Suite 1404 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodysuit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Holden: In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9421059 is a halter styled garment that covers the torso. The bodysuit is sleeveless and backless and has a crotch with snap closures. The garment is constructed of two different fabrics: 100% woven silk charmeuse and 88% nylon/12% spandex warp knit fabric. You provided the following fabric breakdown: SURFACE AREA WEIGHT Silk 59% 46% Nylon/Spandex 41% 54% The entire front of the bodysuit consists of the silk fabric; the halter strap and the lower back of the garment consist of the knit fabric. The essential character of the bodysuit is imparted by the silk portion. In your letter you identified the bodysuit as a sleep teddy. In a telephone conversation you confirmed that style 9421059 is a multipurpose garment and would not be limited in use to sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 9421059 will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements merchandise classified in subheading 6211.49.0010, HTS, are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. Visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be subject to change. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport