NY 895622 April 8, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 895622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050 Mr. James D. Randall Intertrans Corporation 9020 NW 12th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of Sephacryl S-200 from Sweden Dear Mr. Randall: In your letter dated March 2, 1994, on behalf of your client, Micro Typing Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sephacryl S-200, is stated to be a gel-filtration matrix, prepared by covalently crosslinking allyldextran (a modified natural polysaccharide) with N,N'-methylene bisacrylamide. The product is imported in bulk, as a suspension, in 0.9% sodium chloride. According to the technical literature, gel filtration is a means of separating high molecular weight products, such as proteins and polymers, based on molecular size - not on ion exchange. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ... , not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport