NY 895541 March 22, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Patrick Barrett Arizona Customs Brokers 2602 South 24th St., Suite 101 Phoenix, Arizona 85034 RE: The tariff classification of a "Cloth Bag" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated March 2, 1994, on behalf of J & L Products/Deodorant Stones of America, Phoeniz, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Cloth Bag" that is closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring. The article measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long by 4 1/4 inches wide. It is made of a polyester woven fabric and its' exterior surface is covered with fiber flock. The applicable subheading for the "Cloth Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time articles under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, are not subject to any quota or visa requirements or countervailing/dumping duties. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport