NY 895523 April 5, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible, sleeveless, woven shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 43Y722-05 is a man's reversible, sleeveless shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. One of the sides is a denim fabric and the other has two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a pointed, corduroy collar; and a hemmed bottom. On each of the reversible sides, there are two patch pockets at the chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport