NY 895400 March 10, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 895400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.0090 Mr. J.E. Fahrenholtz Intertrans Corporation 5350 Joliet Street, Unit 1 Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of gimped metallic yarn from Japan. Dear Mr. Fahrenholtz: In your letter dated March 4, 1994, on behalf of Accessory Resource Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative metallic embroidery thread under the "Queen Mon-Rex" brand name, item no. SM-110. The yarn is of gimped construction and measures 240 denier. It is made with an outer surface of gold metalized polyester textile strip, which is 58% of the weight, wrapped around and obscuring a nylon yarn core, which is 42% of the weight. The novelty embroidery thread may also be made with a rayon yarn core. This thread will be imported in 5,000 meter or 5,000 yard lengths to be sold for use with embroidery machines. The applicable subheading for the metallic embroidery thread will be 5605.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal, other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport